Center for Training and Consultancy
5 Otar Chkheidze St. 0186 Tbilisi | Phone: +995 32 220 67 74, +995 32 220 67 75
Advancing Regions for Sustainable Development (ARSD)
Centre for Training and Consultancy (CTC) is glad to announce the launching of the 2 years project Advancing Regions for Sustainable Development (ARSD). The project is implemented in partnership with People in Need Georgia (PIN) and the Institute of Democracy (IOD).
Project strategic goal is to facilitate evidence-based and informed policy making.  Through the project, Georgian authorities will improve their strategic planning and implementation capacities in the field of regional development. Innovative models of partnerships between regional, municipal and rural development stakeholders will be developed and applied fostering a sustainable and inclusive development of regions.
The Action envisages sub-grant facility for regional academic institutions and R&D think tanks or civil society organisations, to support applied researches.
The Project is founded by the European Union.