5 Otar Chkheidze St. 0186 Tbilisi | Phone: +995 32 220 67 74, +995 32 220 67 75
Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative
European Union project  "Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative" aims at improving the environment for civil society in Georgia, empowering civil society organisations (CSOs) and increasing their accountability towards citizens. As a result of the initiative, Georgian CSOs shall become more sustainable and benefit from diversified sources of funding, including the transparent state funding mechanisms and vibrant Corporate Social Responsibility culture. They shall also gain more positive public perception and acknowledgment from different state and non-state actors. Further, civic participation should be increased, especially in regions and among youth. Finally, CSOs across Georgia shall be able to influence local and national policies and take more active role in monitoring of ongoing reforms.
Until end of 2020 and with a total budget of 5.07 Million EUR (the EU contribution amounting 3.8 Million EUR) it is planned to carry out over 110 activities in support of CSOsand initiatives, to award 79 sub-grants worth of 715 thousand EUR and engage more than 2500 civil society representatives in all regions of Georgia.
The project is implemented by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung in cooperation with Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), Civil Society Institute (CSI),  Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and Kutaisi Education Development and Employment Center (KEDEC).